Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)
Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)

Herbs - Medicinal Plants

Chamomile plant

Identification of Chamomile plant

Chamomile
Chamomile flower

Scientific name: Matricaria recutita L.
Other Names: Camomile, German Chamomile, Roman Chamomile, English Chamomile and Flos Chamomile.


Chamomile is an herb erect, little branched, with erect stems about 50 cm tall. Leaves sessile finely divided. Very fragrant flower heads, located at the end of the branches, with the central part hollow and in deep yellow, around are located the ligules petals in white color. Seeds are hardly noticeable.

It is native from Europe and Northeast Asia.
Naturalized in North America and elsewhere.

Chamomile content and active ingredients

  • Essential oil (0.2-1.5%): chamazulene, alpha-bisabolol, bisabolol oxides A, B and C, bisabolone oxide.
  • Flavonoids: luteolol, apigenol, quercetol.
  • Coumarins: umbelliferone, herniarin.
  • Uronic mucilage (10%).
  • Sesquiterpene lactones (bitter principles): matricine, matricarina, chamazulene precursor.
  • Mineral salts (8 to 10%).

>> continue reading about the Chamomile health benefits...

Infographic

summary characteristics and properties of Chamomile.

Click on the image to see...


Video

summary characteristics and properties of Chamomile.

See other infographics and videos in section

GRAPH

references

  • Hlava, B., F. Pospisil y F. Stary. A guide in colour to plants for natural beauty care. Praga: Ed. Artia, 1981. 236p. 
  • Duraffourd, C., L. D. Hervicourt y J. C. Lapraz. Cuadernos de fitoterapia clínica. Barcelona: Ed. Masson, 1986. 86p. 
  • Reynolds, J. E. F. (Editor). Martindale: The Extra Pharmacopoeia. London: The Pharmaceutical Press, 1989, 1896p. 
  • Granda, M., V. Fuentes, Lerida Acosta e Ida Cabrera. Plantas medicinales I (folleto). La Habana: CIDA, 1988. 28p. 
  • Roig, J. T. Plantas medicinales, aromáticas o venenosas de Cuba. La Habana: Editorial Científico Técnica, 1988. 1125p. 
  • PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2nd Edition (2000)

Other medicinal plants

Write a comment

Comments: 0