Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)
Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)

Herbs - Medicinal Plants

Basil. Benefits, medicinal uses

Basil benefits. Scientific name. Uses and medicinal properties of Basil. Description, origin, content, presentation, preparation and popular uses.

General characteristics of Basil

Description

Basil benefits
Basil leaves

Other common names:

Anise Basil, White Basil, Sweet Basil, French Basil, Lemon basil,  Holy Basil, African Blue Basil.

Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum L.

Botanical family: Order Labiatae Lamiaceae (Labiatae)


Branched erect herb 30-60 cm tall, elliptic leaf, ovate, oblong, a bit dentated or entire, inflorescence 20 cm long, corolla 4-5 cm long.


The Basil varieties differ in the size of the sheet. In Bétera, Valencia, are grown specimens of more than two meters high for the offering to the Virgin of the Assumption, in the traditional festival of "Les Alfàbegues".

Origin of Basil

It is native from tropical Asia. Was introduced in Europe and America in the sixteenth century. It is also cultivated in Puerto Rico, Martinique, Guadeloupe, The Bahamas and Cuba in yards and gardens as an aromatic herb. It spreads easily from seed.


The used parts of basil are: all the foliage, branches, leaves and flowering tops.

Uses and health benefits of basil

Basil Properties

It´s more widespread use is in the digestive system as an antispasmodic. Several authors describe the therapeutic properties of basil as a stimulant, anti-dysmenorrhea, carminative and anti- hypochondria. Their seeds are well known as refreshing. Also as digestive, anticatarrhal, anti-cancer, hypotensive.

Presentation Forms

Tincture, capsules, syrup and dried plant.

Preparation and popular uses of basil

Health benefits of basil

The infusion of the basil leaves is use for the gonorrhea. A basil light infusion is used to fight vomiting.


The leaves in brandy are used to massage the legs of children who cannot walk. A handful of leaves in brandy and a handful of rose petals in water, combined, serve to combat eye irritation.

 

A teaspoon of basil juice with another of castor oil in a fasting state, helps to expel intestinal parasites, one hour after drinking.


The essential oil of basil is used in perfumery as air-freshener and is one of the most popular herbs in French cuisine, especially the turtle soup, giving a taste similar to the spice called clove.


Some authors report the toxicity of estragole (contained in the basil) and recommend its limited use in pregnant and breastfeeding, but there are no scientifically proven evidence.


Recommended infusion: Pour 15-20 g of fresh foliage on a liter of boiling water. Stand for 10-15 minutes before filtering. Drinking 300-500 ml per day in 2-3 divided doses.

REMEMBER to always consult your doctor before combining natural products with any other treatment.

Infographic

summary characteristics and properties of Basil.

Click on the image to see...


Video

summary characteristics and properties of Basil.

See other infographics and videos in section

GRAPH

Other medicinal plants

Write a comment

Comments: 0

Basil benefits. Scientific name. Uses and medicinal properties of Basil. Description, origin, content, presentation, preparation and popular uses.