Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)
Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)

Herbs - Medicinal Plants

Calendula ( Pot Marigold )

Identification and origin of Calendula officinalis

Calendula officinalis
Flower of Pot Marigold

Scientific name: Calendula officinalis L.
Other common names: pot marigold, ruddles, common marigold, garden marigold, English marigold or Scottish marigold.

The marigolds and daisies are a genus of about fifty species of annual or perennial herbs of the family Asteraceae.


The Calendula officinalis is an annual herbaceous plant 30-60 cm tall, simple leaves, sessile, mostly oblanceolate, hairy, chartaceous, initially grouped and subsequently arranged alternately along the stems that support in its ends the floral buds. The flowers are discoid shaped, yellow to deep orange, and very showy.

 

Used parts of Calendula officinalis: flowers.

 

It is grown as an ornamental, at domestic scale and occasionally in parks and avenues. Pot marigold blooms almost all year round, its scientific name (Calendula officinalis L.) comes from the Kalends, the Latin name given by the first day of the month, similarly to the frequency of its flowering. Cycle about 7 months. Sown in November, Pot marigold blooms in January and give seed from March.

 

Harvest the floral buds when the petals are fully extended on dry days and after evaporation of dew. Disinfect with water and germicidal agent. Dry in shade or artificially at 60 ° C and with a weight ratio of fresh/dry equal to 8:1.

 

Calendula is native to the Mediterranean region and Asia Minor. It is cultivated in other parts of Europe and North America, mostly as an ornamental.

Content - Active ingredients of Pot marigold

Active ingredients.

Triterpene saponin (2 to 10%), alcohol (0.8% triterpene monool, 4% triterpene diol)

Flavonoids (0.3 to 0.8%) rutoside,
neohesperidoside.

Hydroxycoumarins, carotenoids, volatile oils (0.2%): gamma-terpinene, muurolen, cadinene, caryophyllene, menthone, iso-menthone, carvone, geranylacetone, cariofileno ketone, sesquiterpenes.

Water-soluble polysaccharides (galactans).

 

>> continue reading about the Pot marigold health benefits

Infographic

summary characteristics and properties of Calendula officinalis.

Click on the image to see...


Video

summary characteristics and properties of Pot marigold.

See other infographics and videos in section

GRAPH

References

  • Ahmed AA et al., Sesquiterpene glycosides from Calendula officinalis. In: JNP 56(10):1821. 1993.
  • Bisset NG, Calendulae floss - marigold, in Herbal Drugsand Phytopharmaceuticals; a Handbook for Practice on a Scientific Basis. Medpharm Scientific Publishers, Stuttgart and CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, USA, 1994.
  • Bruynzeel DP, Van Ketel WG, Young E et al., Contact sensitization by alternative topical medicaments containing plant extracts. Contact Dermatitis 1992: 27:278-279.
  • Delia Loggia R et al., The role of triterpenoids in the topical antiinflammatory activity of Calendula officinalis flowers. In: PM 60(6):516-520. 1994.
  • De Tommasi N, Conti C, Stein ML, Pizza C, Structure and in vitro antiviral activity of triterpenoid saponins from Calendula arvensis. Planta Med (1991 Jun) 57(3):250-3.
  • Dumenil G, Chemli R & Balansard G et al., Evaluation of antibacterial properties of marigold glowers (Calendula officinalis L.) and mother homeopathic tinctures of C. officinalis L. and G. arvensis L. Ann Pharm Fr 1980; 38(6):493-499.
  • Kloucek-Popova E, Popov A, Pavlova N et al., Influence of the physiological regeneration and epithelization using fractions isolated from Calendula officinalis. Acta Physiol Pharmacol Bulg 1982; 8(4):63-67.
  • Patrick KFM, Kumar S, Edwardson PAD et al., Induction of vascularisation by an aqueous extract of the flowers of Calendula officinalis L the European marigold. Phytomedicine 1996; 3(1): 11-18.
  • Boucaud-Maitre, Y.: Citotoxic antitumoral activity of C. officinallis. Pharmazie 43, 1988.
  • Chispolier, T.: Estudio del efecto antiinflamatorio con un grupo de extractos de plantas. Vet Sciences 18(6), 1981.
  • Dwmenil, G.: Estudio de las propiedades antibacterianas de las flores de caléndula y sus tinturas. Ann Pharm Franc 38, 1980.
  • Elías, R.: Antimutagenic activity of some saponines isolated from C. officinalis, C. arvensis and Hedera helix. Mutagenesis 5(4), 1990.
  • Fuentes, V. R. et al.: El cultivo de una especie medicinal: Calendula officinalis. Rev Plantas Medicinales  6: 25-33, 1986.
  • Goldman, I.: Anaphyllactic shock after garging with an infusión of caléndula. Klim Med 52(4), 1974.
  • Granda, M. et al.: Estudios fenológicos en plantas medicinales. Rev Cubana Farm 20(3):243-251, 1986.

Other medicinal plants

Write a comment

Comments: 0