Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)
Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)

Herbs - Medicinal Plants

Mallow (Malva sylvestris)

Identification and origin of the Mallow

Mallow flower
Mallow flower

Scientific name: Malva sylvestris

 

Other names: Cheeses, High mallow, Tall mallow, Malva

 

Mallow is a herbaceous biennial and perennial up to 1.5 m high. Its stem is very hairy and woody. The root is fusiform. The flowers are pink or purple with darker purple veins. The fruit, which is disc-shaped, decomposes after ripening.

 

Mallow is distributed over most of the planet as it is easily adapted to different types of soils. The mallow main benefits are in flowers and leaves.

 

The plant is original from the southern region of Eurasia. It currently can be found in subtropical latitudes around the globe.

Content and active ingredients

Mucilage of uronic nature (10-15% in flowers, leaves 8-10%),

Anthocyanosides (7%): malvin,

Tannins,

Vitamins A, B1, B2 and C.

Medicinal properties attributed to Mallow. Benefits

Among the properties of the Mallow are: demulcent, anti-inflammatory, antitussive, laxative, slightly diuretic. It´s indicated in cases of influenza, colds, pharyngitis, emphysema, asthma. Constipation, gastritis, ulcers, diarrhea, oliguria, cystitis, obesity.

 

In topical use: glossitis, stomatitis, oral thrush, vulvovaginitis, blepharitis, conjunctivitis, wounds, abscesses, boils, insect bites.

Uses of Mallow

Contraindications

No contraindications have been reported related to Mallow, however the alcohol-based preparations for oral administration to children under two years is not recommended.

Preparation and Dosage

Internal use:

- Mallow Infusion: one teaspoon per cup. Boil two minutes and infuse for ten. Four or more times daily.

- Fluid Extract (1:1) stabilized: a teaspoon, two or three times a day, with the infusion.

- Syrup (5% extract fluid): 1-3 teaspoons daily.

 

External use:

- Decoction: 30 to 50 g/l boil for 15 minutes. Apply in compresses, washes, eye baths (isotonizer), mouthwashes, gargles, douches.

- Warm poultices of mallow leaves with flax flour, for abscesses and boils.

- Mallow juice (fresh plant) against insect bites.

 

The mallow also can be eaten as food, in salads mixed with other vegetables. Moreover its medicinal properties, is a plant very rich in vitamin A, B, C, and E. The resulting liquid from boil a handful of flowers is also a good facial toner.

REMEMBER to always consult your doctor before combining natural products with any other treatment.

Infographic

summary characteristics and properties of Mallow.

Click on the image to see...


Video

summary characteristics and properties of Mallow plant.

See other infographics and videos in section

GRAPH

References

  • Classen B, Amelunxen F, Blaschek W, Analytical and structural investigations of the mucilage of Malva species. In: PM 59(7)14. 1993.
  • Papageorgiou VP, (1980) Planta xMed 38 (3): 193.
  • Classen B, Amelunxen F, Blaschek W, Malva sylvestris - Mikroskopische Untersuchungen zur Entstehung von Schleimbehaltem. In: DAZ 134(38):3597. 1994.

Other medicinal plants

Write a comment

Comments: 1
  • #1

    jasmun (Monday, 11 May 2015 23:50)

    wow