Pharmacognosy - medicinal plants (herbs)

Herbs - Medicinal Plants

Mint

Mint Properties. Scientific name, other names, botanical family. Identification, characteristics, origin, content and active ingredients of Spearmint.

Identification and origin of the Mint

Spearmint - Mint

Scientific name: Mentha spicata L.

Other names: Spearmint, mint

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

 

Mint is a perennial herb, creeping, with angular branches, glabrous or slightly pubescent, leaves opposite, oblong, rough surface and serrated margin, shortly petiolate.

Its name is also known by Mentha x piperita which is a triple hybrid: Mentha longifolia x M. rotundifolia (M. spicata) x M. Aquatica, having similar effects.

It is likely that its origin is from the Mediterranean region and naturalized throughout Europe and North America.

Content of Mint

The Mint´s used parts are leaves, which contain essential oil (1-3%) *, rich in menthol, flavonoids (timonina), caffeic acid derivatives including some amounts Romárico acid.

 

The principal active ingredient are Mint L-carvone (responsible for odor), limonene, including some amounts of betaburboneno, cis and trans Carvil acetate, caryophyllene, 1-8 cineole, trans dihirocarvol and sabinene hydrate...

 

>> continue reading about the benefits and medicinal uses of mint...

see also

Infographic

summary characteristics and properties of Mint.

Click on the image to see...


Video

summary characteristics and properties of Mint.

See other infographics and videos in section

GRAPH

Other medicinal plants

Write a comment

Comments: 0

  • loading

Mint Properties. Scientific name, other names, botanical family. Identification, characteristics, origin, content and active ingredients.